Guild History
 
composers
 
 
Score Search
 
Archive Policies
 
Contact Information
 
CCG Web Site
 
 

The Fortnightly Musical Club
presents
A Program of Music for Young Musicians
written by
Cleveland Composers

Sunday, April 1, 1962 at 2:30pm
Cleveland Museum of Art

Program

 
Divertimento

Rudolph Bubalo

for Timpani and Brass

 
Song

Herbert Elwell
arr. Robert Nelson

Wind Ensemble form the Cleveland Heights High School Band
Kaarlo Mackey, director

 
Prelude I

Herbert Elwell

Janet Selcer, piano

 
Doll Suite

Frederick Koch

Susie's Waltz
Golliwog's Dance

Ruth Fischer and Mary Lee Barth, piano

Uriah Heep

Raymond Wilding-White

Inspector Lastrade

Mary Leeson McNelly, piano

Sebastian, the Cat

Barbara Nemish, piano

Mack Sennett

William Lucky, piano

 
String Quartet

Raymond Wilding-White

Student Workshop

 
String Trio and Canon

Klaus George Roy

Student Workshop
Harriet Goler and Edward Ormond, directors

 
Three Learning Pieces for Piano Op. 50

Klaus George Roy

Triad Fanfare

Kenneth Patti, piano

Over the "C"

Ann Womer, piano

A Dozen Gremlins

Laurie White, piano

 
Caprice

Susan Krausz

Sally Kramer and Nancy Warren, piano

 
Four Scenes from Childhood

Pat Pace

A Village Auction

Judy Willoughby, piano

 
David and Goliath

Victor Babin

David's Battle and Victory

Sally Hachen and Andrea Gallin, piano

The Israelites Dance and Rejoice

David Pasquale and Donna Jean Guenther, piano

 
Conversation
Kite Flying

Bain Murray

Heidi Greenwald, piano

 
The March
Russian March

Bain Murray

Elizabeth Gockel, piano

 
Hopi Flute Song

Bain Murray

Chorus

 
Thou Hast Given God to Me

Starling Cumberworth

Cleveland Music School Settlement Chorus
John Shurtleff, director
Judy Hoch and Emilie Bogart, accompanists

 

Student Original Compositions

 

Elementary

Richard M. Schwartz
Larry Porter

Junior High
William Lucky
Ruth Ann Kurzbauer, honorable mention
Thomas G. MacGowna

High School
Michael Flaksman
Dennis Eberhard

Recognition
Robert Lucas
Don Lucas
Lisa Bailey
Diane Mull
Nancy Moster

 

The Great Voices

Thomas G. MacGowen, Jr.

Marlene Land, soprano
Sheila Angell, mezzo-soprano
accompanied by composer

 
Rhapsodic Variations

Michael Flaksman

Ruth Ann Kurzbauer, piano

 
String Quartet

Dennis Eberhard

Scherzo

Leo Siciliano
Richard Ziegler
Paula Kuta
David Pasquale

 
 
Back to CCG Programs
CCG Archive